Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

Script generation and descriptions

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Ronald Janse View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 272
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ronald Janse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Script generation and descriptions
    Posted: 10 Apr 2018 at 11:09am
When generating a script for our database (PostgreSQL) there are 3 things that are kind of annoying, which can, in my opinion, easily avoided:
1. Tablenames on the Tables-tab are not in alphabetical order
2. Excluding tablenames is not saved, so this has to be done every time a script is generated
3. Generated Functions are placed at the bottom of the script. Because of that the cript won't run. When they were placed between the 'Create Index' block and the 'Create Trigger' block, it would run instantly
Hope you can help us with this. We have 250+ tables, some of them in development, others not always necessary.

Another thing that's annoying is the fact that descriptions can't be longer than 255 characters, but there is no check on that. It pops up when you try to compile your generated Aurelius Datamodel. The description also can't contain certain characters (quotes, maybe more?).
Back to Top
Ronald Janse View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 272
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ronald Janse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 12:02pm
Could anybody from TMS please answer this question?
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 12:40pm
Hello Ronald,

1. Is feasible and we're looking at it.
2. You mean remember the checked/unchecked tables? That could be done as well.
3. This is a little more complicated as it might break existing behavior. We have to think better what can we do regarding this.
4. About descriptions: we're going to look at the 255 char limitation as well (it's Delphi limitation for constants). The quote issue was solved already in latest version.
Back to Top
Ronald Janse View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 272
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ronald Janse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 1:08pm
Great!
I did mean remember the tables in issue 2 by the way.
Hope you can solve issue 3 as well. Now we have to edit the generated query every time by hand to being able to use it. I get it that you have to find out if this is a breaking change. It's not for PostgreSQL I can tell you. On the contrary!
Back to Top
Lili Cleggett View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote Lili Cleggett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2019 at 5:37am
Option 1 is exactly what I have been searching the forum for. 
Is there any indication on the timeframe when this will be implemented?
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2019 at 3:25pm
It's already implemented in latest version.
Back to Top
Lili Cleggett View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote Lili Cleggett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2019 at 1:13am
I've upgraded to the latest version, 3.3.2.0, and when I click on Generate Script, the dialog that is displayed lists the tables in alphabetical order in the Tables tab, but the generated script, either via "Show the Script" or "Save script to file"  does not have the tables listed in alphabetical order.

Is it possible to have the tables in the generated SQL file also in alphabetical order?
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Mar 2019 at 8:12pm
The problem is that a SQL script might need tables in a certain order to work correctly. Even if it would be possible, we would rather not to enforce an alphabetical order in the SQL script.
Back to Top
Lili Cleggett View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote Lili Cleggett Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2019 at 1:08am
Fair enough.
I ended up writing something myself to process the tables.
Thanks
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down