Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

GeoJSON Not work in IOS/Android

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GeoJSON Not work in IOS/Android
    Posted: 06 Apr 2018 at 5:53pm
Hi guys , I try load your demo in Android/IOS but it not work , this work in andorid /IOS?
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Apr 2018 at 7:56pm
Hi, I try load the file atachment https://www.dropbox.com/s/lsgdu5z9iao8l36/AUT.geo.json?dl=0  in win 64 , but it not work , I got the information of coordinate of google earth

thanks
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Apr 2018 at 8:16pm
in this new test I see, that the same coordinate, in google earth and gmaps throw different results, please see image in the following url  https://www.dropbox.com/s/bmqafvwbkfb2lj4/tms.png?dl=0, File used https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtyoficp9s6sy2e/BEL.geo.json?dl=0
Back to Top
Bart Holvoet View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2014
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bart Holvoet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2018 at 11:44am
Hi,

We are not aware of any issues with this demo.
Can you please make sure the GEO.JSON files are located in the correct folder before running the Demo?
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2018 at 4:41pm
Hi, I'm sure that the files are located in the folder right in windows 64, in IOS/Android not work with the files  ,

furthermore I do not think the files have anything to do with the different results with google earth, How I can set coordinates right?
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2018 at 5:52pm
is posible  that  LoadGeoJSONPolygon, works with a object of class TJSONObject?
Back to Top
Bart Holvoet View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2014
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bart Holvoet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2018 at 3:25pm
Originally posted by Camacho Chacon Hilda

Hi, I'm sure that the files are located in the folder right in windows 64, in IOS/Android not work with the files  ,

furthermore I do not think the files have anything to do with the different results with google earth, How I can set coordinates right?

I'm assuming the longitude and latitude values of the coordinates in the GEO.JSON file you provided are reversed. If you switch the longitude and latitude values the result in TMSFMXWebGMaps is correct.
Back to Top
Bart Holvoet View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2014
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bart Holvoet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2018 at 3:26pm
Originally posted by Camacho Chacon Hilda

is posible  that  LoadGeoJSONPolygon, works with a object of class TJSONObject?

The LoadGeoJSONPolygon method currently only works with JSON files.
However, this is a good suggestion and we'll consider adding this feature in a future version.
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2018 at 4:31pm
Thanks Bart for you  answer, I try one more time
Back to Top
Camacho Chacon Hilda View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2014
Posts: 56
Post Options Post Options   Quote Camacho Chacon Hilda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2018 at 6:21pm
Hi Bart , I switched posiiton latitude and longitude , I get the same result , The polygono isn't draw, can you try ?

 https://www.dropbox.com/s/lsgdu5z9iao8l36/AUT.geo.json?dl=0

thanks
Back to Top
Bart Holvoet View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2014
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bart Holvoet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2018 at 10:11am
Originally posted by Camacho Chacon Hilda

Hi Bart , I switched posiiton latitude and longitude , I get the same result , The polygono isn't draw, can you try ?

 https://www.dropbox.com/s/lsgdu5z9iao8l36/AUT.geo.json?dl=0

thanks

I'm not sure how the geo.json files you provided are generated, but it seems the order of the longitude and latitude values in the coordinates are still wrong in this file.
If longitude and latitude values are switched the polygon should be displayed correctly.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down