Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

AdvOfficeHint: show hint for enabled=false control

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Luis Concepcion Gonzalez View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Luis Concepcion Gonzalez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AdvOfficeHint: show hint for enabled=false control
    Posted: 19 Jan 2017 at 2:28pm
Hi!
I would like to show the control Hint even for disabled controls. I know it is not the normal behaviour, but end-users will be thankful.

I have tried to get the ControlAtCursor in the AdvOfficeHint OnBeforeShowHint event, but something is wrong. I can get the current DISABLED TAdvGlowButton under the cursor, but hint is not displayed if the button is in a TAdvToolBarPager->TAdvToolBarPage->TAdvToolBar.

It would be nice if you can add an option to 'ShowHintForDisabledControls' in the TAdvOfficeHint.

Thanks!
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8390
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2017 at 5:35pm
The issue is that it hooks into the VCL hint system and at this level, hints are not triggered for disabled controls, so it won't be trivial to somehow change this default VCL behavior. We've added it on the list of things to investigate deeper.
Back to Top
Luis Concepcion Gonzalez View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Luis Concepcion Gonzalez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2017 at 7:58pm
Hi, Bruno

Thanks for considering it

I have been investigating and I was able to show the hint for disabled buttons using suggestions found here:
http://stackoverflow.com/a/27521965

I could even change hint color/title if button is disabled (like Microsoft Office does), but for some reason, it doesn't work if the button is inside an AdvToolBar in a ToolBarPager AdvPage.

Thanks!

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down