Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

XValues

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: XValues
    Posted: 18 May 2011 at 6:59am
I must to create a XY chart with float Xvalues (e.g. 0, 0.2, 0.4).
I have declared a chart but in X axis i never see the float value, i see the # of point (1,2,3,4,ecc).
I use C++ 2009.
How to solve this?
Help me
Thanks
Fabio
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3463
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 8:06am
Hi, 

I have create a sample that demonstrates this functionality:

http://www.tmssoftware.net/public/Project168.zip

Kind Regards, 
Scheldeman Pieter


Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 8:47am
I've tried but i see only the integer values!
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3463
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 8:55am
Are you using the latest version of the chart?
And did you try the sample that is included?
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 9:09am
Yes , of course.
I have a serie of XY points (double,double).
I need to shows this.
Simple?
With TeeChart is more simple. It's possible with your product?
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 9:27am
The product manual is very poor..and i'm losting too much time to write a simple app...
It's incredible...with a payed product!!
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 9:38am
Another problem : when I setting bar in the chart type option, the app run more slowly......
it's impossible to work in this manner
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8595
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:35am
Did you look at the sample mentioned at http://www.tmssoftware.com/site/advchart.asp?s=faq&show=304

Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:44am
Yes, but I don't have Delphi, I have C++
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8595
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:45am
As the Delphi language is more simple than C++, it shouldn't be a problem for a C++ expert to read & understand Delphi code.
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:58am
I have spent a entire day to create a XY  without to make it!
Your product it's similar at TeeChart or not?
If yes, why I cannot to make a simple XY graph?
I have a csv file with data. you could to put in grid and draw the points in a chart?

Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 12:00pm
Yes I have understand Delphi code, but doesn't work correct you chart!!!!!!!
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8595
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 12:02pm
Again, the sample shows how to create an XY chart. This works fine and without any issue here.
We won't get much further with non-informational statements like "doesn't work"! The sample proves it DOES work.
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 2:01pm
I have tried! Don't work correctly. I send you the app code:

    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->XAxis->UnitType=utNumber;

    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->ChartType=ctXYLine;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->XAxis->MajorUnit=10.0;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->XAxis->MinorUnit=1.0;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->XAxis->Visible=true;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->XAxis->XYValues=true;

    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->ChartType=ctXYLine;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->XAxis->MajorUnit=10.0;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->XAxis->MinorUnit=1.0;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->XAxis->Visible=true;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->XAxis->XYValues=true;

    GraficoMisure->ClearPaneSeries();
    GraficoMisure->BeginUpdate();
    CnvToFloat(TabellaMisure->Cells[0][1],&StartX);
    for (unsigned int cnt=0;cnt<TabellaMisure->RowCount;cnt++)
        {
        CnvToFloat(TabellaMisure->Cells[0][cnt+1],&X);
        X=(X-StartX)/50.0;
        CnvToFloat(TabellaMisure->Cells[1][cnt+1],&Y);

        GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->AddSingleXYPoint(X,Y);
        GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->AddSingleXYPoint(X,Y);

        }
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Range->RangeFrom=0;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Range->RangeTo=300;//TabellaMisure->RowCount+1;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[0]->AutoRange=true;
    GraficoMisure->Panes->Items[0]->Series->Items[1]->AutoRange=true;
    GraficoMisure->EndUpdate();

and this is the code for TeeChart
    for (a=1;a<=TabellaPianoMisure->RowCount;a++)
        {
        if (!(TabellaPianoMisure->Cells[2][a].IsEmpty()))
            {
            CnvToFloat(TabellaPianoMisure->Cells[2][a],&valorecella);
            CnvToFloat(TabellaPianoMisure->Cells[1][a],&coordX);
--->>            Chart1->Series[1]->AddXY(coordX,valorecella,"");
            }
        } //end ciclo for 'a'
It's more simple with Steema, but I have buyed your component for the cursor .
And I want to use!!!!
Explain me , please, how!
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3463
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2011 at 3:11am
Please explain exactly what does not work.
Also, attach a working, compiling sample for us to investigate this here.

Regards, 
Scheldeman Pieter
Back to Top
Tiozzo Fabio View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Post Options Post Options   Quote Tiozzo Fabio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2011 at 4:25am
Well , I have a grids with XY float values (on 1st serie).
On the 2nd serie I give another XY float values.
I need to display on the chart like a plotter with the same range (comparison chart).
If you want i send the first serie (advgrid).
After working all night I have found  way to display but the autorange don't work. I have setting all the option in Y axis for autorange but nothing. The 1st serie go out to display..

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down