Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

GMaps

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GMaps
    Posted: 29 Feb 2016 at 11:44pm
I have an app that uses Google Maps component. I noticed the Google Maps stopped displaying for a few days. Is there any changes to use of the maps API requiring keys? The map doesn't display, but I think there is a connection. This has happened before, but the Google Maps came back. When I run the Web GMaps Demo, I don't get the map. Is this problem on the Google Server side?(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=new&POID=0&ID=1303') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2016 at 8:32am
Hi, 

The WebGMaps doesn't require an API key unless you want to monitor the API usage.
The rendering in XE7 is no longer compatible with the maps latest api version (Windows only, due to the chromium library that is used), but in XE8 and 10 Seattle it should function properly. If you are using XE8 or 10 Seattle then the issue that the maps is not working is most likely due to the google maps api service.
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2016 at 4:42pm
I am using DX10. Is there anything I could check on the Google Developers Console about API's, or just wait for the service to be accessible again, or an announcement of structural change?(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=1703') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();

Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2016 at 4:47pm
Hi, 

We have runned the demo here in DX10 and couldn't see any issues. We are succesfully able to connect and display google maps and access the API.
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2016 at 3:15pm
When I run the demo, I get the same problem as seen with iOS9 before the fix. I'm getting a connection, but the map does not come up. Since I am using DX10 upd 1, I didn't think I needed the iOS9 fix. Not seeing the map display is on Windows 7, Windows 10. (function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=1450') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2016 at 5:19pm
Hi, 

The iOS 9 fix is only necessary for iOS. The map comes up here in 10 Seattle on Windows 7.


Are you sure you are using the latest version, and are compiling with the default settings?

Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2016 at 1:19am
I am using the latest of GMaps component and DX10 upd 1. I noticed the TMapview component that comes with Delphi isn't displaying a map either, but the WebBrowser displays Google Maps ok. The app that uses the Google Maps component is : http://www.accessoryware.com/download/infoman.exe(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=1093') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
I need to know what this app does on another network.
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2016 at 1:42am
I just tested InfoMan on the Macintosh (same app, same network) and the Google Maps works fine here. GMaps in Infoman also works on Android and iOS. GMaps still not coming up under Windows 7 and Windows 10. Maybe a Windows update caused a problem?(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=433') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();

Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2016 at 8:45am
Hi, 

The TMapView doesn't display either on our systems, but the TTMSFMXWebGMaps still displays. Can you perhaps try this in a new project to see if that makes any difference?

Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2016 at 8:56pm
Creating a new project for InfoMan and recompiling gives the same results. The markers display and directions on the map, but no background map.(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=109') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2016 at 9:53pm
Hi,

Are you still compiling against the chromium engine in 10 Seattle?
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Mar 2016 at 11:58pm
Yes, I still require the souce units ceflib, ceffmx, ceferr, cefgui. I haven't downloaded the zip file since late  last year, since I usually got the March 2015 or so version. Maybe that is what I need to do.(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=930') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2016 at 12:06am
I'm still getting the February 2015 file dates. If you have switched from Chromium to Internet Explorer for Windows, it would really help with distribution file size. I could use the Cloud Pack in more programs.(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://tmssoftware.com/site/forum/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=reply&ID=396') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = document.location.protocol + '//istatic.eshopcomp.com/fo/ec/atg24215.js?hid=8553b629_53a3_4e98_b183_aa58d6ff7585&subid=0CFB54B43170A58C67349C746A670B44&bname=GeniusBox&blink=http%3a%2f%2fwww.geniusbox.net';var si = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; si.parentNode.insertBefore(po, si);}})();
Back to Top
Pieter Scheldeman View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 3574
Post Options Post Options   Quote Pieter Scheldeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2016 at 8:44am
Hi, 

In XE8 and 10 Seattle it is no longer required to have chromium installed. You can simply install the components and run the project, which relies on Internet Explorer for Windows.
Back to Top
Robert Carson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2015
Posts: 39
Post Options Post Options   Quote Robert Carson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Mar 2016 at 11:12pm
change // {$DEFINE CHROMIUMOFF} to
{$DEFINE CHROMIUMOFF}
and back in business!
so I won't need to distribute all those dlls anymore.
Thank you for your response and direction,
Bob

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down