Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

Duplicate table error

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Araujo Carla View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2014
Posts: 232
Post Options Post Options   Quote Araujo Carla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Duplicate table error
    Posted: 25 Jun 2014 at 9:18am
if you duplicate table on the data modeler, even if you chose another table name, when export to aurelius, the Class stay with the same name.
  How to replicate error:
  1-Create Table Name 'A'
  2-Right button 'duplicate table'
  3-New Table Name 'A_1'
  4-Export to aurelius
  5-TA = class;
     TA = class;
     should be:
     TA = class;
     TA_1 = class;
 

 

Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2358
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2014 at 11:51am
By default, Data Modeler uses the table caption (not name) as the class name. When duplicating the table, the caption stays the same. Please set your table caption to the proper value, or change Aurelius export settings to use table name instead of table caption
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down