Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

"Build with runtime packages" requirement

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Paul Toms View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote Paul Toms Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Build with runtime packages" requirement
    Posted: 15 Apr 2014 at 6:05am
I'd really rather not "have" to distribute pfcorepkgX.bpl with our application, especially as the plugin concept is being devised solely to allow "custom" features created for a handful of customers; is there a  way of checking for its presence and then dynamically loading it in order to switch on the plugin facility in our app?

TIA, Paul
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 7966
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2014 at 9:53am
An article about on demand loading of packages can be found here:
http://blogs.embarcadero.com/abauer/2004/11/15/1833
Back to Top
Paul Toms View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote Paul Toms Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2014 at 5:15pm
Thanks Bruno, but unless I'm misunderstanding something very basic, that article is about on-demand "design-time" packages; I'm wanting to load pfcorepkgD2007.bpl at runtime if its found in the same folder as my application. In other words I don't want my app to depend on this file; I just want it to become "plugin aware" if its found on startup. I tried using LoadPackage('pfcorepkgD2007.bpl') in the project file but it didn't work.
Back to Top
Paul Toms View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Post Options Post Options   Quote Paul Toms Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2014 at 6:17pm
Hmm...reading up on this I think I'm missing an essential point: without "Build with runtime packages" checked, the entire plugin functionality is lost and since you can't have "Build with runtime packages"  set with an empty runtime package list, I'm stuck. Not the end of the world I guess, if we install this package into the windows path. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down