Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

Request for DataModeler

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
岩澤 View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote 岩澤 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Request for DataModeler
    Posted: 29 Jan 2014 at 2:58pm
Hi,

It would be nice to have a option so we can share tables between projects(For example to copy one table from one project to another).

It this possible to add this in a update?

Thanks in Advance,

Omar Zelaya
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2365
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2014 at 5:09pm
Not sure if you mean "share" or "copy"? Like, if you update a table, you would like to see changes reflected in all projects? I don't think this is feasible with current setup.
Back to Top
Zelaya Medrano Omar Edgardo View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Post Options Post Options   Quote Zelaya Medrano Omar Edgardo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2014 at 5:23pm
Hi Wagner,

The correct word is copy.(For example a have project A with table T1, and I dont want to reenter this table filed by field on project B, just copy T1 from project A and then paste it into project B).

Thanks in advance,

Omar Zelaya
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2365
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2014 at 11:30am
We might consider it in a future version, yes. Not sure how you would expect foreign keys to be handled, though?
Back to Top
Zelaya Medrano Omar Edgardo View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 22 Mar 2012
Posts: 34
Post Options Post Options   Quote Zelaya Medrano Omar Edgardo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2014 at 2:17am
Hi Wagner,

At first would be to just copy the fields of the table(s) selected. Would be nice that if you are copying more that one table at a time, and those tables selected have relationships between them..copy them as well, if there is a table on the selection that doesnt have a relations between the selected tables...delete them and just copy the fields)

For example... At the moment I have develop a framework that requires the existences of 10 tables in adittion to new tables requiered by the specific needs of the customer, right now...I have to retype this requiered tables on every new DB project(and recreate their relationships)...create relations take less time to add then retype the entire table...rigth after the retype....I have to recreate the relations,With the copy/paste function...I would save a lot of time...Even if it just copies the table(s) with no relations.

the copy and paste funtion should work between open projects and witihin the same project, some times DB projects have very similar tables.

Thanks in advance,

Omar Zelaya

Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2365
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Feb 2014 at 6:13am
Hi Omar, ok understood.
But there are workarounds. You could for example create a separate database with the "common" tables, and then just import that database whenever you want to start a new project. Or even create a template project with the shared tables in it. Since the tables won't be shared anyway, I don't see why a copy/paste would be much better than this solution. Of course by copy/paste you can paste into an existing project, but you could already be using this solution without having to recreate all tables manually every time.
Back to Top
Panico Alessandro View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Post Options Post Options   Quote Panico Alessandro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 11:44am
Hi to all.

copy and paste tables from different projects would be a nice future to have.
Of course would be better with relationships but only table could be ok too.

The workaround you said of course could not work if you have two prepared projects to merge,
Talking about merge I was surprise that the merge option does not do it.
I mean, it recognize difference and create SQL why not act directly to the Data Model Project?!

Many thanks in Advance
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down