Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

Miss possibility to drop already defined tables et

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Christophersen Alf View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Post Options Post Options   Quote Christophersen Alf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Miss possibility to drop already defined tables et
    Posted: 15 Aug 2013 at 10:58am
When having redesigned a project, today I don't see that the Generate script has any option to choose to delete the existing table, if any is there

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS <tablename>

Quite a tedious work to delete manually all tables in database, like in NexusDB Enterprise Manager :-)
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2429
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Aug 2013 at 7:41am
Hi Alf, unfortunately there is no option, all drop commands are created with DROP TABLE <tablename> only.
Back to Top
Christophersen Alf View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 Oct 2011
Posts: 52
Post Options Post Options   Quote Christophersen Alf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Aug 2013 at 9:29am
Why I ask is because there is no DROP TABLE included into the SQL-queries at all when making the scripts for NexusDB at all, just CREATE TABLE etc. etc.which gives an error about existing table next time I want to update the database.

Or perhaps there should be a possility to make ALTER TABLE instead when making a query to update existing database.
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2429
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2013 at 10:47am
Ideally you should keep versions of your model every time you update the database, thus you can generate update scripts from one version to another. That's what generates the ALTER TABLE statements. Currently data modeler doesn't have a feature to compare a model to a database directly.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down