Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

DATETIME2(0) and TIME(0)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2566
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DATETIME2(0) and TIME(0)
    Posted: 10 Oct 2013 at 2:54pm
Fixed, new version is available through automatic update.
Back to Top
Vítek Roman View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Vítek Roman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2013 at 11:04am
Hi,

I have DM version 2.2.2.0 - Generate script produce "DATETIME2(0)" but Compare function produce "DATETIME2(7)". I have defined: DATETIME2(0). Check function still generate Warnings about precision 0: Size was not specified on field XY.

Thanks, Roman
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2566
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 May 2013 at 1:43pm
Hi Roman, 

thanks for reporting. This issue should be fixed now, apply the newest updates. You might need to open and save project again to see the fixes/changes.
Back to Top
Vitek Roman View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Vitek Roman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2013 at 8:03am
Hi,
in MS SQL 2008 there are new types: DATETIME2(x) and TIME(x) where x is time precision (sec). I use x = 0, but DM (version 2.1.1.0) convert it to x=7 when I open my project. I use it in logical domains. When I define/edit logical domain: DT = DATETIME2(0) its OK. But after close and reopen DM there are: DT = DATETIME2(7).

Thanks Roman
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down