Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

Memory leak with Sparkle and XData in Android

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Hilanne Hannu View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Aug 2014
Posts: 44
Post Options Post Options   Quote Hilanne Hannu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Memory leak with Sparkle and XData in Android
    Posted: 16 Apr 2019 at 3:30am
Hi, 

I have sent direct support request mail more than one week ago. I have not got any ackacknowledgment of receipt. I'm not sure if that was received so I'll write here also.

There is memory leak issue with Sparkle and XData Android client when compiled in Rio. TMS component version used are:
BCL 1.14
Aurelius 3.12
Sparkle 3.4
XData 4.4
IDE: Delphi 10.3 Rio
OS: Android
COMPONENT: TMS Business Subscription
With Delphi Seattle there was not this error.

Depending on phone model Android kills application sooner or later (tested with  Samsun Galaxy A3,  Blackview, Samsung Galaxy Tab A:n and Honor 7 Lite ). In log there will be error: 
JNI ERROR (app bug): global reference table overflow (max=51200)

Simple test application (Android Sparkle Tester) to reprodure error n by mail.
It can be tested against SQLiteConsoleServer demo.




Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2273
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2019 at 2:38pm
Just for the record, we are discussing this via e-mail. It might be some memory leak in Delphi RTL/JNI Bridge itself.
Back to Top
Ricciardi Domenico View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ricciardi Domenico Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2019 at 1:05pm
We have a similar issue on our app closing on Android. We perform a request every second thought a timer using TXDataClient and after a while the application stops.

With debugging on we get "Insufficient RTTI available to support this operation".

Under Windows works
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2273
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2019 at 1:27pm
This was solved internally and a patch was sent to the customer, but we didn't release a new version with the fix yet. Please contact us directly through e-mail and we will send you the patch to confirm if it also solves your problem.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down