Web forum is in read-only mode. Login as active registered customer for write access
  Forum Search   New Posts New Posts

System Error

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: System Error
    Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 1:24pm
The picture didn't appear, could you please resend it?
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 8:30am
No error as far I can see. It is a very short glimpse of the webserver window visible.
A very blurry picture:
Back to Top
Wagner R. Landgraf View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 18 May 2010
Posts: 2547
Post Options Post Options   Quote Wagner R. Landgraf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jul 2018 at 1:53pm
Could you please do a quick test?

1. Close TMSWebServer.exe (if it's open it would appear in the tray icon. Then right click the tray icon and choose "Exit").
2. Open windows command prompt (without admin rights)
3. Go to folder C:\Users\Ake\Documents\tmssoftware\TMS WEB Core RSXE11\TMSWebServer\bin
4. Run the following command-line (mind the dot at the end as a third parameter):

tmswebservermanager -s http://localhost:8000/dummytest .

And let me know if the command-line reports an error of if it finishes correctly and launches the TMSWebServer again (the tray icon should reappear).


Edited by Wagner R. Landgraf - 10 Jul 2018 at 1:54pm
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 7:08pm
oops missed this  C:\Users\Ake\Documents\tmssoftware\TMS WEB Core RSXE11 
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 7:06pm
In the standard directory where the installer put it, I never change suggested location for demos and components, it makes life easier in the long run. 
Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 3:20pm
May I ask in which directory you installed TMS Web?
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 9:28am
As far as I know, no special windows account, Delphi single user, no windows domain, Win 10 Pro version 1709.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 9:09am
This is not an intended requirement and it is not desirable.
Is there anything special in the setup of your Windows user account that might cause this?
Is your Delphi setup for a single Windows user account or for all?
Are you using a Windows domain?
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2018 at 8:55am
Back to where this thread started with the problem of running  Web Core 0.9.8.0 demos. The
"problem" was solved by running the IDE as admin, that was not the case in  Web Core 0.9.7.0 and versions before, is this now a new demand for Web Core 0.9.8.0 and coming versions or is it just a temporarily flaw and gone in next version, my preference is to run IDE as a normal user. 
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2018 at 8:50am
I changed "Single Tab in Browser" to True, but then it is not working. When I start the application from IDE, TMS WebServer starts running but the link is not added (WebServer is empty).
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2018 at 8:34am
See the "single tab in browser" setting under Project Options, explained on page 18-19 of the doc.
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2018 at 7:54am
Reinstalling Firefox did it! I don't know what Firefox settings caused this problem, but now there is no more trailing slash and everything works OK! Thank you!

I don't know how to enable single instance mode. What options exactly do I need to change?
Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 11:48pm
If you want to use Firefox without web server you can remove the web server under tools/options. Then Firefox should show a local file. With the other browsers this will not work.

I have another question: If you enable the single instance mode under project/options and run a Web Core demo in Firefox with a local file, does the TMS Debug Manager start without starting the IDE as admin?
Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 11:43pm
Firefox allows to show the Web Core apps without webserver, the other browsers don't. That's why we added the whole web server stuff.

On my machine Firefox works perfectly and doesn't add the trailing slash. At this point I think that you have a problem with Firefox.

Could you reinstall Firefox? Or is too difficult to get back to all personal settings?
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 10:55pm
When using IE (and Chrome) as default browser it works fine. Application is running as expected (there is no trailing slash in the URL).


I also noticed one more thing, not sure if it is related.. If the URL is
http://localhost:8000/Project1/Project1.html

This works OK in IE and Chrome, but not in Firefox. If I change URL to a local file
file:///C:/Users/Zeljko/Desktop/x/TMSWeb/Debug/Project1.html

This does not work in IE and Chrome, but works in Firefox..
Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 9:34pm
What happens if you are using the IE (Project/Options/Browser change from Default to Internet Explorer)?

Could you also please have a look at Tools/Options/TMS Web/Web Server Params? Does it look like
-s $(DefaultURL) $(OutputDir) ?

And are the params under Project/Options/Web Server Params empty?
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 6:03pm
I only have Adblock Plus addon, and disabling it didn't help.
Back to Top
Ake Pettersson View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2014
Posts: 32
Post Options Post Options   Quote Ake Pettersson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 5:57pm
Look at  https://support.mozilla.org/sv/questions/1181542 to see if it helps
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 5:50pm
Web browser (Firefox) shows:
http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/index.html/

Even if I delete trailing slash it is automatically added when I press enter to open the web page.
Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 5:38pm
The problem seems to be the trailing slash after index.html although I couldn't reproduce the issue with your config file.That's why I would like to ask: Does the browser show as the URL

http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/index.html/

or

http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/index.html
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 3:39pm
[Paths]
HtmlPath=C:\Users\Public\Documents\tmssoftware\TMS WEB Core Demos\Basics\Multiform\.\TMSWeb\Debug
HtmlFile=index.html
DefaultURL=http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform
SingleInstance=0
DebugManager=
URL=http://localhost:8000/$(ProjectName)
Browser=1

Back to Top
Roman Kassebaum View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Post Options Post Options   Quote Roman Kassebaum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 1:49pm
Could you please show me the content of the file

TMS WEB Core\Demo\Basics\Multiform\Win32\Debug\TMSWebRunner.ini

?
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 9:12am
1) No, it is not working. The problem exists even in demo projects. For example, when running from IDE it starts the following link:
http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/index.html/

Console reports:
Loading failed for the <script> with source “http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/index.html/TMSWeb_Multiform.js”. index.html:7
ReferenceError: rtl is not defined

But, if I manually correct the link to:
http://localhost:8000/TMSWeb_Multiform/

Then it works.

2) Yes, the browser starts but it only shows blank white page regardless of the content in the Form1.
Back to Top
Bruno Fierens View Drop Down
TMS Support
TMS Support
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 8344
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bruno Fierens Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 8:29am
1) When you save the project in a different folder, is it working?
2) Can you confirm you see the browser being launched and if so, when you see a blank page in the browser, did you check the console to see if there were any JavaScript errors?
Back to Top
Kovacevic Zeljko View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 288
Post Options Post Options   Quote Kovacevic Zeljko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2018 at 7:34am
Project files are generated, but it seams the path is wrong:

 
Web page is not shown.

But, if I search for the file manually then it's OK:
file:///C:/Users/Zeljko/Documents/Embarcadero/Studio/Projects/TMSWeb/Debug/Project1.html

This will work OK.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down